Author Topic: TNT/HeroStats, neither will see that I'm online?  (Read 13744 times)

Grinnz

  • Guest
TNT/HeroStats, neither will see that I'm online?
« on: February 05, 2008, 03:39:15 AM »
Since a few weeks ago (since CGT went on the fritz, actually), I haven't been able to get either HeroStats or TNT to be able to recognize that I'm online. I don't really know what else to say. Anyone else having this problem?

Voltaic Shock

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 575
Re: TNT/HeroStats, neither will see that I'm online?
« Reply #1 on: February 05, 2008, 03:44:06 AM »
Since a few weeks ago (since CGT went on the fritz, actually), I haven't been able to get either HeroStats or TNT to be able to recognize that I'm online. I don't really know what else to say. Anyone else having this problem?

Are you linked to CGT with your Titan Key?

The unstable build of HS should work with GGT, but it requires you use your Titan Key.
@Voltaic Shock[/b]
TN Admin, CIT Co-Creator, CGT Developer, Obsolete
---------------------------

  http://www.motorcyclistsunited.com/  http://www.YourFreeiPhone.com/index.php?ref=5292707

Grinnz

  • Guest
Re: TNT/HeroStats, neither will see that I'm online?
« Reply #2 on: February 05, 2008, 03:54:13 AM »
Well, I've only tried the stable build of Herostats, mainly I'm trying to get the beta TNT to work. Yes, I have linked my CGT account; would it be a problem that my titan key shares my CGT account's username?

Voltaic Shock

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 575
Re: TNT/HeroStats, neither will see that I'm online?
« Reply #3 on: February 05, 2008, 03:55:31 AM »
Well, I've only tried the stable build of Herostats, mainly I'm trying to get the beta TNT to work. Yes, I have linked my CGT account; would it be a problem that my titan key shares my CGT account's username?

It shouldn't be, but you might be one of the users that has that issue.

SuckerPunch should be able to help you in the morning.

In the meantime you could try the unstable build of HS and see if that works.
@Voltaic Shock[/b]
TN Admin, CIT Co-Creator, CGT Developer, Obsolete
---------------------------

  http://www.motorcyclistsunited.com/  http://www.YourFreeiPhone.com/index.php?ref=5292707

Grinnz

  • Guest
Re: TNT/HeroStats, neither will see that I'm online?
« Reply #4 on: February 05, 2008, 04:02:14 AM »
It shouldn't be, but you might be one of the users that has that issue.

SuckerPunch should be able to help you in the morning.

In the meantime you could try the unstable build of HS and see if that works.
Just downloaded and installed; I noticed that in preferences I had to re-enter all my accounts, but as the program is not picking up on the fact that I'm even playing still, that doesn't seem to be the problem.
Same issue :(

SuckerPunch

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,608
    • Titan Network
Re: TNT/HeroStats, neither will see that I'm online?
« Reply #5 on: February 05, 2008, 12:14:02 PM »
Hang on - Is HeroStats picking up ANYTHING about your character, or is just not sending your status to CGT?

If it's not picking up anything - which is what it sounds like - that's a chat channel issue.  HeroStats has an FAQ here that may fix the issue:

http://herostats.org/release-notes.html#Known_Issue_Chat_Tabs

Suzumebachi

  • Minion
  • **
  • Posts: 24
Re: TNT/HeroStats, neither will see that I'm online?
« Reply #6 on: February 05, 2008, 09:29:20 PM »
Hi, I'm also suffering this problem.  I'm running the stable version of HeroStats (3.8.9.0) and it's correctly updating CIT and Badge-Hunter but not CGT.  According to CGT my last character online was on the 24th of January, but I've played most days this week with a variety of chars.

Again, my CGT and Titan Key usernames are the same, if this has any bearing on it.  I have changed my CGT password to be different from the Titan Key one but the problem persists.

Grinnz

  • Guest
Re: TNT/HeroStats, neither will see that I'm online?
« Reply #7 on: February 05, 2008, 09:59:48 PM »
Hang on - Is HeroStats picking up ANYTHING about your character, or is just not sending your status to CGT?

If it's not picking up anything - which is what it sounds like - that's a chat channel issue.  HeroStats has an FAQ here that may fix the issue:

http://herostats.org/release-notes.html#Known_Issue_Chat_Tabs
Well that sounded like if it wasn't picking up certain data about the character; my problem is that it's not picking up anything. Both herostats and TNT are staying in the offline state the entire time, don't get any data whatsoever.

I'll try the workaround though, doesn't seem too difficult.

Voltaic Shock

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 575
Re: TNT/HeroStats, neither will see that I'm online?
« Reply #8 on: February 05, 2008, 10:27:27 PM »
Hi, I'm also suffering this problem.  I'm running the stable version of HeroStats (3.8.9.0) and it's correctly updating CIT and Badge-Hunter but not CGT.  According to CGT my last character online was on the 24th of January, but I've played most days this week with a variety of chars.

Again, my CGT and Titan Key usernames are the same, if this has any bearing on it.  I have changed my CGT password to be different from the Titan Key one but the problem persists.

You have to use the unstable version of HS to work with CGT.  The stable version no longer works with CGT.
@Voltaic Shock[/b]
TN Admin, CIT Co-Creator, CGT Developer, Obsolete
---------------------------

  http://www.motorcyclistsunited.com/  http://www.YourFreeiPhone.com/index.php?ref=5292707

Suzumebachi

  • Minion
  • **
  • Posts: 24
Re: TNT/HeroStats, neither will see that I'm online?
« Reply #9 on: February 05, 2008, 11:04:22 PM »
Ah, my error, thanks   ;D  That works great.

Grinnz

  • Guest
Re: TNT/HeroStats, neither will see that I'm online?
« Reply #10 on: February 08, 2008, 03:15:42 AM »
Well that sounded like if it wasn't picking up certain data about the character; my problem is that it's not picking up anything. Both herostats and TNT are staying in the offline state the entire time, don't get any data whatsoever.

I'll try the workaround though, doesn't seem too difficult.
Tried the chat tab thing, still neither TNT or unstable Herostats can tell if I'm online.

Voltaic Shock

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 575
Re: TNT/HeroStats, neither will see that I'm online?
« Reply #11 on: February 08, 2008, 03:22:37 AM »
Tried the chat tab thing, still neither TNT or unstable Herostats can tell if I'm online.

What version of TNT are you running?

What is your OS?
@Voltaic Shock[/b]
TN Admin, CIT Co-Creator, CGT Developer, Obsolete
---------------------------

  http://www.motorcyclistsunited.com/  http://www.YourFreeiPhone.com/index.php?ref=5292707

Grinnz

  • Guest
Re: TNT/HeroStats, neither will see that I'm online?
« Reply #12 on: February 08, 2008, 03:23:48 AM »
What version of TNT are you running?

What is your OS?
Latest version, but uhh it doesn't say :p
OS is WinXP Pro 32-bit.

Herostats worked fine to detect that I was on and do stats and such before City Game Tracker stopped working. I'm not sure if it worked just before, as I was using CGT instead. Then CGT stopped working (crashed on opening) so I tried to use Herostats, it didn't see me as online, and it hasn't since. This was weeks ago at least.

Voltaic Shock

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 575
Re: TNT/HeroStats, neither will see that I'm online?
« Reply #13 on: February 08, 2008, 03:26:20 AM »
CGT doesn't work anymore.

When you open up TNT, just head over to the "about" tab and it will tell you the version.
@Voltaic Shock[/b]
TN Admin, CIT Co-Creator, CGT Developer, Obsolete
---------------------------

  http://www.motorcyclistsunited.com/  http://www.YourFreeiPhone.com/index.php?ref=5292707

Grinnz

  • Guest
Re: TNT/HeroStats, neither will see that I'm online?
« Reply #14 on: February 08, 2008, 03:39:08 AM »
CGT doesn't work anymore.

When you open up TNT, just head over to the "about" tab and it will tell you the version.
I know CGT doesn't work anymore, I'm trying to get a sense for the time at which Herostats stopped working for me.

Version is 1.0.3.3, tried it with pretty much every version of it since it went to open beta.

this is kind of why i posted it here and not in a specific bug reporting section - it doesn't seem like a specific problem with Herostats or TNT.
« Last Edit: February 08, 2008, 03:50:34 AM by Grinnz »

Voltaic Shock

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 575
Re: TNT/HeroStats, neither will see that I'm online?
« Reply #15 on: February 08, 2008, 12:51:36 PM »
I'm out of ideas, but I'm sure some of the other Titan members might have some.

I'll keep thinking though.
@Voltaic Shock[/b]
TN Admin, CIT Co-Creator, CGT Developer, Obsolete
---------------------------

  http://www.motorcyclistsunited.com/  http://www.YourFreeiPhone.com/index.php?ref=5292707

ineffablebob

  • Lieutenant
  • ***
  • Posts: 62
Re: TNT/HeroStats, neither will see that I'm online?
« Reply #16 on: February 08, 2008, 02:14:14 PM »
Latest version, but uhh it doesn't say :p
OS is WinXP Pro 32-bit.

Herostats worked fine to detect that I was on and do stats and such before City Game Tracker stopped working. I'm not sure if it worked just before, as I was using CGT instead. Then CGT stopped working (crashed on opening) so I tried to use Herostats, it didn't see me as online, and it hasn't since. This was weeks ago at least.
This makes no sense to me, so it probably means that there's an installation problem somewhere. That's usually the culprit when stuff stops working for no reason.

I'd suggest this. Uninstall HeroStats, CGT, TNT, and anything else related to those (such as HeroLCD if you have that). Also uninstall the .NET Framework version 2.0. Reboot. Download the latest HeroStats (unstable version, as that's the only one working with CGT right now anyway) and install it - this will also reinstall the .NET Framework. Reboot again. Now run CoX and HeroStats and see if you're recognized as online *in HeroStats* (not CGT yet).

If it works up to that point, then you can configure your options to connect to CGT, try TNT, etc.
Skip

Character List
HeroStats Developer
Proud Member of Legion of Valor and Fallen Legion

Grinnz

  • Guest
Re: TNT/HeroStats, neither will see that I'm online?
« Reply #17 on: February 08, 2008, 09:07:02 PM »
This makes no sense to me, so it probably means that there's an installation problem somewhere. That's usually the culprit when stuff stops working for no reason.

I'd suggest this. Uninstall HeroStats, CGT, TNT, and anything else related to those (such as HeroLCD if you have that). Also uninstall the .NET Framework version 2.0. Reboot. Download the latest HeroStats (unstable version, as that's the only one working with CGT right now anyway) and install it - this will also reinstall the .NET Framework. Reboot again. Now run CoX and HeroStats and see if you're recognized as online *in HeroStats* (not CGT yet).

If it works up to that point, then you can configure your options to connect to CGT, try TNT, etc.
Will try later, thanks.

Grinnz

  • Guest
Re: TNT/HeroStats, neither will see that I'm online?
« Reply #18 on: February 10, 2008, 02:31:51 AM »
No luck :(

Would it be possible it has to do with where CoH is installed? I had it installed on my C: drive, but uninstalled/reinstalled it to my K: drive, which is actually an Ext drive, using the Ext2 IFS kernel drivers (http://www.fs-driver.org). Other than writing files larger than 2GB, I've had no issues with the driver, so unless it's the change of drive letter I don't know why that would affect it. Only thing I can think of that would be significantly different for me than the average user.
« Last Edit: February 10, 2008, 02:49:20 AM by Grinnz »

ineffablebob

  • Lieutenant
  • ***
  • Posts: 62
Re: TNT/HeroStats, neither will see that I'm online?
« Reply #19 on: February 10, 2008, 03:51:22 AM »
Would it be possible it has to do with where CoH is installed? I had it installed on my C: drive, but uninstalled/reinstalled it to my K: drive, which is actually an Ext drive, using the Ext2 IFS kernel drivers (http://www.fs-driver.org). Other than writing files larger than 2GB, I've had no issues with the driver, so unless it's the change of drive letter I don't know why that would affect it. Only thing I can think of that would be significantly different for me than the average user.
HeroStats does read the CoH executable in order to figure out where to look in memory for stuff. If your Cityofheroes.exe file isn't accessible, that would cause the problem. I don't know for sure why your external drive would matter, but it's a possibility.
Skip

Character List
HeroStats Developer
Proud Member of Legion of Valor and Fallen Legion