Author Topic: HeroStats Tracking Broken?  (Read 2888 times)

Boegs

  • Underling
  • *
  • Posts: 3
HeroStats Tracking Broken?
« on: March 21, 2009, 04:58:38 AM »
Is the connection between HeroStats and the Titan Network for character tracking broken?

The last few times I've played, my character page hasn't updated with the info about the character I was playing.

Steiner

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,602
    • Steinerd.com
Re: HeroStats Tracking Broken?
« Reply #1 on: March 21, 2009, 01:10:50 PM »
Seems so. I'm working on a new service for HS to use.
~Steinerd

Culach

  • Minion
  • **
  • Posts: 28
Re: HeroStats Tracking Broken?
« Reply #2 on: March 27, 2009, 06:16:25 AM »
any news on this yet...I still prefer Herostats to Glycerine and am wondering what the status is on this.  Been to using Glycerine, just prefer the extra utility of HS.


Artax:  What happened?

Yeagar:  He didn't have the allergy to sharp metal I usually exploit in my opponents.

Steiner

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,602
    • Steinerd.com
Re: HeroStats Tracking Broken?
« Reply #3 on: March 27, 2009, 12:46:25 PM »
Real Life reared it's ugly head... I'm going to finish it up today if all things go to plan.
~Steinerd

Culach

  • Minion
  • **
  • Posts: 28
Re: HeroStats Tracking Broken?
« Reply #4 on: March 28, 2009, 01:58:18 AM »
no problem...was just checking.

thanks for the update sir...


Artax:  What happened?

Yeagar:  He didn't have the allergy to sharp metal I usually exploit in my opponents.

Notelpatsyar

  • Underling
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: HeroStats Tracking Broken?
« Reply #5 on: April 15, 2009, 01:08:46 PM »
Updated the Hero stats client which required net 3.4?
Anyway aftr the update ran one of my toons - Hero stats reporterd her as a level 1 villian
so dont think it is working well with version 14 of COH,
since the toon is a Hero controller level 25,
it did report her primary and secondary power group to titan, but not the experience and Infulence.
Back to Glycirine on next login......

 ;D

No Problem, I am just glad to be able to track my toons,
I was using an excel spreadsheet...... :roll:

back to my day job..

Tazhyngarth

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,085
    • Titan Network
Re: HeroStats Tracking Broken?
« Reply #6 on: April 15, 2009, 01:17:31 PM »
Skip is aware that something might be amiss with HS' interaction with the latest Issue.  He is looking into it.

ineffablebob

  • Lieutenant
  • ***
  • Posts: 62
Re: HeroStats Tracking Broken?
« Reply #7 on: April 15, 2009, 02:35:56 PM »
Updating is working fine for me with HS 4.6.0.0 (the latest stable build at the time of this writing). The issues you're describing sound suspiciously like what was happening to me with the prior HS version when I14 was on Test. The easiest way to ensure you have the right version is:

1. Shut down HeroStats, Glycerine, and anything else that might use the HS files (i.e. CoHLCD). Make sure they're really off, not just minimized or sitting in the system tray.
2. Uninstall HeroStats.
3. Reboot.
4. Download and install HeroStats 4.6.0.0.
Skip

Character List
HeroStats Developer
Proud Member of Legion of Valor and Fallen Legion

Shorts

  • Minion
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: HeroStats Tracking Broken?
« Reply #8 on: April 15, 2009, 03:50:37 PM »
Huh, how come then that HS 4.4.1.0 doesn't recognize an update is due? Mine says it's current, when it obviously isn't.  ???
Excreta ergo sum.



Tazhyngarth

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,085
    • Titan Network
Re: HeroStats Tracking Broken?
« Reply #9 on: April 15, 2009, 04:03:20 PM »
I believe there is an option to check off to "Check for Updates at Startup" or something to that effect, did you somehow uncheck that?

Shorts

  • Minion
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: HeroStats Tracking Broken?
« Reply #10 on: April 15, 2009, 05:30:23 PM »
No I didn't. And even if I use the menu to check it says my version is current. Or was, as I manually updated to the lasted stable. Oh well.
Excreta ergo sum.



Tazhyngarth

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,085
    • Titan Network
Re: HeroStats Tracking Broken?
« Reply #11 on: April 15, 2009, 06:03:04 PM »
Interesting, mine detected that it wasn't the current and Updated normally. Hm...

ineffablebob

  • Lieutenant
  • ***
  • Posts: 62
Re: HeroStats Tracking Broken?
« Reply #12 on: April 16, 2009, 02:40:07 AM »
No I didn't. And even if I use the menu to check it says my version is current. Or was, as I manually updated to the lasted stable. Oh well.
Probably means your HeroStats can't connect to the update server. We just assume everything is current if the connection can't be made. Probably not the best error handling - something to fix someday.
Skip

Character List
HeroStats Developer
Proud Member of Legion of Valor and Fallen Legion

Shorts

  • Minion
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: HeroStats Tracking Broken?
« Reply #13 on: April 16, 2009, 09:32:05 AM »
Sounds likely. Thanks for the explanation Skip,  :)
Excreta ergo sum.