Author Topic: CoH on Linux  (Read 16524 times)

Tazhyngarth

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,085
    • Titan Network
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #20 on: August 15, 2008, 02:54:40 PM »
Not that I can figure out right away how you can fix it without being here to see the full Boot Process (Directory Ignore Error), but sure it's worth a shot.  I should be able to mess with it again this weekend, Sunday I think.  I'll message you here or something.

SuckerPunch

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,608
    • Titan Network
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #21 on: August 19, 2008, 05:18:27 PM »
Hey Shorts, found this workaround for the resolution issue:

Quote
There seems to be an issue currently with the ingame resolution options. If you change them, then click apply, it will reset the resolution back to before you changed it and tell you to restart. When you restart, the resolution won't have changed. To get it to change you have to set it to the correct resolution, apply, set it again, and then quit the game with the options menu still open

In fact, there's a lot of good info in the comments here, if you want to pass those along: http://appdb.winehq.org/objectManager.php?sClass=version&iId=2980

Shorts

  • Minion
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #22 on: August 19, 2008, 07:38:27 PM »
Nice, I will pass the info on. Thanks. :)
Excreta ergo sum.



TonyV

  • Titan Staff
  • Elite Boss
  • ****
  • Posts: 2,175
    • Paragon Wiki
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #23 on: August 24, 2008, 06:14:12 PM »
Last time I was running CoH on Linux, the drivers were such that CoH would detect them as an old version and not enable the advanced graphical features.  I'm running an nVidia 8800 GTX.  When others with nVidia cards say they "got it to work," does that mean with or without the advanced graphical features?

I run Linux on one of my machines, and I'd love to switch over for CoH.  Right now, I have it running on 64-bit Vista (4GB RAM), and I'm in CoH crash hell.  I can't play for more than two hours or so without it [censored]ing up my drivers and making me reboot the whole frickin' machine.  I've even gotten blue screens from it, something I haven't seen since...  Well, like since last century.  It's one of MANY problems I've had with Vista.  >:(

SuckerPunch

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,608
    • Titan Network
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #24 on: August 24, 2008, 06:19:38 PM »
No, by default it still doesn't properly detect your drivers.  However, that thread I linked a few posts up has some workarounds to that in the comments, on how to manually edit Wine's "registry" to fake the driver and let you access those settings.

Voltaic Shock

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 575
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #25 on: August 24, 2008, 07:21:15 PM »
I have no problems with the game and Vista.

It does run better on Linux though - :P
@Voltaic Shock[/b]
TN Admin, CIT Co-Creator, CGT Developer, Obsolete
---------------------------

  http://www.motorcyclistsunited.com/  http://www.YourFreeiPhone.com/index.php?ref=5292707

TonyV

  • Titan Staff
  • Elite Boss
  • ****
  • Posts: 2,175
    • Paragon Wiki
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #26 on: September 06, 2008, 05:18:23 AM »
Okay, you've convinced me, I'm going to give it another whirl.  I am so sick to death of Vista, I'm about ready to throw my computer--Vista and all--out the window.  I really hope this works, because it's my firm believe that it's not the computer that's at fault...

Edit:  Well, it's just not working.  I mean, it's working, surprisingly well in fact, but the glitches are just killing me.  I run a dual-monitor setup, and it's not capturing the mouse correctly.  When I move it outside the window, the camera totally spazzes out.  That's kind of a game breaker, as it's pretty impossible for me to diligently keep the cursor (which, when you're right-clicking, is invisible) inside the bounds of its window.  Also, there's a chat bug that I think has been acknowledged.  When I hit the slash key, I get the chat command line, but it doesn't actually put the slash on the command line.  It's annoying as hell, because to issue the /tell command, for instance, I have to actually type //tell.  And when I hit enter, the chat command line stays active, so really, I have to type something like //tell Foomonkey, Hello!(enter)(escape).

I'll probably keep an eye on the comments about the game at WINE to see if the issues are fixed, but for now, I think I'm just going to have to revert to 32-bit Windows XP.  >:(
« Last Edit: September 06, 2008, 02:00:45 PM by TonyV »

warriorpoet

  • Underling
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #27 on: September 08, 2008, 12:52:11 PM »
It works great under Cedega.

Tazhyngarth

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,085
    • Titan Network
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #28 on: September 08, 2008, 01:18:25 PM »
You just have to pay for Cedega :P.  $5/mo if I'm not mistaken, which isn't bad, but free is....well, free!

I removed Ubuntu from my System and will attempt another install now that I know what I'm dealing with.  Hopefully I won't have any problems this time 'round ;D.

Voltaic Shock

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 575
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #29 on: September 08, 2008, 03:56:34 PM »
I don't have any issues with Vista and the game.  I actually just took Ubuntu off my machine again.  I really need a dedicated Linux box - :P
@Voltaic Shock[/b]
TN Admin, CIT Co-Creator, CGT Developer, Obsolete
---------------------------

  http://www.motorcyclistsunited.com/  http://www.YourFreeiPhone.com/index.php?ref=5292707

warriorpoet

  • Underling
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #30 on: September 08, 2008, 05:23:42 PM »
You just have to pay for Cedega :P.  $5/mo if I'm not mistaken, which isn't bad, but free is....well, free!

I removed Ubuntu from my System and will attempt another install now that I know what I'm dealing with.  Hopefully I won't have any problems this time 'round ;D.

You only have to pay once - the subscription is for updates.  CoX runs quite stable, however, and you can get alone just fine without any game definition updates.

Tazhyngarth

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,085
    • Titan Network
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #31 on: September 08, 2008, 08:14:48 PM »
Ugh, I thought it was a Sub fee, period.... well that changes things.....

Voltaic Shock

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 575
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #32 on: September 09, 2008, 12:33:49 PM »
Ugh, I thought it was a Sub fee, period.... well that changes things.....

True, but if the game ever changes enough that it doesn't work with Cedega you would have to pay for the update and hope it works with that.

BTW once you get it working with Cedega, don't change anything.  I did that and I could never get it to work again - :P
@Voltaic Shock[/b]
TN Admin, CIT Co-Creator, CGT Developer, Obsolete
---------------------------

  http://www.motorcyclistsunited.com/  http://www.YourFreeiPhone.com/index.php?ref=5292707

Mids

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 342
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #33 on: September 11, 2008, 10:32:13 AM »
I'm somewhat astounded that CoH plays on my backup Linux machine, and how easy it was to make it do so.
Especially since the damn thing's about as stable as tapdancer in a ball-bearing factory when running on Windows.

Now to try and get the extra buttons on my gaming mouse to work...
Give me Fire.
Give me Information.


konoko

  • Minion
  • **
  • Posts: 23
  • Under your Keyboard
    • konoko's ramblings
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #34 on: October 08, 2008, 04:52:06 AM »
What model mouse? And was it connected during boot?

My install of Ubuntu was done without a mouse and now the numpad acts as a mouse. The regular mouse was detected after booting and regular functions worked, but not the thumb buttons.

However, after a power outage and a reboot, mouse already connected, numpad went back to normal and thumb buttons worked (Both of them!!).

Next reboot numpad acts as mouse and mouse thumb buttons work. Bah!

Logitech VX Revolution
Ubuntu 8.04

Also, I had issues with Ubuntu's built in restricted drivers for the nVidia 6600 GT 128MB.

If you have an nVidia card and can't get restricted drivers working yourself, look into Envy.

NOTE: This does not fix the fact that the CoH client does a driver version check and doesn't like Linux's version numbers. Therefore, advanced features will always be disabled. (Or I should say, I have never gotten the advanced features to work).
« Last Edit: October 08, 2008, 05:06:04 AM by konoko »
-Paragonwiki Admin

Voltaic Shock

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 575
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #35 on: October 08, 2008, 12:42:35 PM »
Yeah I always get the "Your drivers are out of date, please update" when I run it on Linux.
@Voltaic Shock[/b]
TN Admin, CIT Co-Creator, CGT Developer, Obsolete
---------------------------

  http://www.motorcyclistsunited.com/  http://www.YourFreeiPhone.com/index.php?ref=5292707

Tazhyngarth

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,085
    • Titan Network
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #36 on: October 08, 2008, 02:14:49 PM »
That's funny....when I used the Ubunut Boot, my Numpad stopped working.....

konoko

  • Minion
  • **
  • Posts: 23
  • Under your Keyboard
    • konoko's ramblings
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #37 on: October 09, 2008, 07:36:38 PM »
Incidentally, I installed .NET 2.0 and Herostats 4.2.2.5 without error the other day. (wine 1.1.5)

http://cit.cohtitan.com/profile/4981 Second account
http://cit.cohtitan.com/character/187805 character on account

I run my main account in Windows XP laptop (must have all video features) and second account on Linux. Herostats on both PC's updated both accounts with new badges.

HOWEVER, herostats in game display doesn't overlay properly due to how linux handles fullscreen applications
« Last Edit: October 09, 2008, 09:38:00 PM by konoko »
-Paragonwiki Admin

Mids

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 342
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #38 on: October 09, 2008, 09:52:06 PM »
I have a Logitech Gaming mouse, I have the left/right scroll button feature set to map to 'o' and 'p' on the keyboard under Windows, and the + and - sensitivity buttons to '[' and ']'. Then I bind those in CoH.

I bind a lot to my mouse with Shift+ and Control+ combinations. I'm lost without my extra buttons.

I think i found something that allows mapping the extra buttons under Linux, but i've not worked it out yet.
Also, weirdly CoH works fine under Linux on the backup PC with the dodgy CPU core that crashes a lot under windows (and runs faster, too). But it won't accept mouse or keyboard input when i try it on my main and allegedly functional PC.
Give me Fire.
Give me Information.