Author Topic: CoH on Linux  (Read 16832 times)

SuckerPunch

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,608
    • Titan Network
CoH on Linux
« on: August 13, 2008, 11:44:30 AM »
I've been an on-again / off-again Linux user for years. The things that have always prevented me from ever fully making the switch - and staying with it - are two applications that I use often enough that just never worked right under Linux.

These two bits of software are City of Heroes, and Adobe Fireworks. (Yes, Fireworks :P).

Last night, I conquered!  I hadn't tried to rung CoH or Fireworks in a long time, but I figured what the hell - I'll give it another shot.  Here's what I did to get CoH working:

- Install latest Ubuntu via wubi

- Update system, enable restricted video drivers

- Open Terminal, cd to the CoH directory on the "host" machine, and ran wine CoHUpdater.exe

- Let it "start" to do the download, cancel, and the copy the CoH directory from the Windows partition to ~/.wine/drive_c/Program Files/City of Heroes directory

- By now, there should be a CoH icon on your desktop.  Run it!  Once the updater verifies the checksums and manifests, you should be good to go!


I don't have anything amazing hardware-wise.  Nvidia 8600GTS in a generic Dell desktop.

Other guides for running CoH on Linux all require to buy a Cedega subscription. I have no idea if it really makes a difference, since Cedega is just an implementation of Wine, but if you don't feel like shelling out for Cedega, give regular old Wine a shot and it might just work!


Oh - and I got my copy of Fireworks working too :)   I think it's time to take Windows off completely :O

Voltaic Shock

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 575
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #1 on: August 13, 2008, 12:11:52 PM »
I just downloaded the game client from www.coh.com and then installed it in the terminal with:

wine CoHUpdater.exe

I have an ati card and it seems to be working too.

I need a lot of apps to work in Linux:

Visual Studio 2008
VPN (Has to work with Cisco)
Visual SourceSafe
.NET Framework

I have a feeling I won't be able to switch.  I should just learn PhP and be done with it - :P
@Voltaic Shock[/b]
TN Admin, CIT Co-Creator, CGT Developer, Obsolete
---------------------------

  http://www.motorcyclistsunited.com/  http://www.YourFreeiPhone.com/index.php?ref=5292707

SuckerPunch

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,608
    • Titan Network
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #2 on: August 13, 2008, 12:49:05 PM »
Yeah, the only thing I'm going to miss if I switch over is TNT/HeroStats.   I really wonder if there's a way to do it in Linux, but I wouldn't even know where to start :P

Voltaic Shock

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 575
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #3 on: August 13, 2008, 01:07:05 PM »
Yeah, the only thing I'm going to miss if I switch over is TNT/HeroStats.   I really wonder if there's a way to do it in Linux, but I wouldn't even know where to start :P

If you can get the .NET framework installed they should work fine.

I'll see what I can find.
@Voltaic Shock[/b]
TN Admin, CIT Co-Creator, CGT Developer, Obsolete
---------------------------

  http://www.motorcyclistsunited.com/  http://www.YourFreeiPhone.com/index.php?ref=5292707

Tazhyngarth

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,085
    • Titan Network
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #4 on: August 13, 2008, 01:08:06 PM »
Install Ubuntu via Wubi - check
Update System, enable restricted drivers - check

Open Terminal, cd to CoH directory on "host" machine, run wine CoHUpdater.exe / "start" to download, cancel, copy the CoH directory from the Windows partition to ~/.wine/drive_c/Program Files/City of Heroes directory - not fully checked.  I instead found my CoH Folder on my Host Directory and then copied it over to my User Directory on Ubuntu...2.6 Gigs and roughly 3 minutes later, CoH exists on both OS's, but only works on one.

So what you are saying is that I should've just used the Terminal and enter in the command lines to find the CoH Directory from my XP Side, then run the Wine CoHUpdater to trick something into working, but cancel it because I clearly don't need it....then once the Filepath gets created, copy the CoH items to that new Directory...is that it?

Voltaic Shock

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 575
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #5 on: August 13, 2008, 01:14:37 PM »
I just let it download the game client.  I found that to be easier at least for me when trying to get CoX to run on Linux.

Looks like CoX gets a silver now, it used to not work.  Looks like wine has come along way in the past year.

http://appdb.winehq.org/objectManager.php?sClass=version&iId=2980

@Voltaic Shock[/b]
TN Admin, CIT Co-Creator, CGT Developer, Obsolete
---------------------------

  http://www.motorcyclistsunited.com/  http://www.YourFreeiPhone.com/index.php?ref=5292707

Voltaic Shock

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 575
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #6 on: August 13, 2008, 01:17:05 PM »
Just found this:

http://appdb.winehq.org/appview.php?iVersionId=3754 <-- .NET 2.0 Gets Gold!

Dan you might be able to use TNT after all.  Not sure if it will be able to find the game though.

Looks like I won't be able to do Linux fully - :\

http://appdb.winehq.org/objectManager.php?sClass=version&iId=11022

I could always run a Virtual Box.  I wonder if I can do that to get to my Vista even though I used the Wubi installer.
@Voltaic Shock[/b]
TN Admin, CIT Co-Creator, CGT Developer, Obsolete
---------------------------

  http://www.motorcyclistsunited.com/  http://www.YourFreeiPhone.com/index.php?ref=5292707

SuckerPunch

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,608
    • Titan Network
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #7 on: August 13, 2008, 01:26:17 PM »
I installed CoH on Linux the same way as you would to do a "fast install" of Test.

Run the updater, let it start and create the directories.  Stop the download, copy over your Live program directory to the new folder, and then re-run the updater.

It should do a checksum, verify manifest, and then go it's merry way.  By default it will install to

~/.wine/drive_c/Program Files/City of Heroes

Voltaic Shock

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 575
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #8 on: August 13, 2008, 01:32:33 PM »
I installed CoH on Linux the same way as you would to do a "fast install" of Test.

Run the updater, let it start and create the directories.  Stop the download, copy over your Live program directory to the new folder, and then re-run the updater.

It should do a checksum, verify manifest, and then go it's merry way.  By default it will install to

~/.wine/drive_c/Program Files/City of Heroes

Yeah I never had any luck doing that - :P

Let me know if TNT works on Linux with Wine.  That would be great.
@Voltaic Shock[/b]
TN Admin, CIT Co-Creator, CGT Developer, Obsolete
---------------------------

  http://www.motorcyclistsunited.com/  http://www.YourFreeiPhone.com/index.php?ref=5292707

SuckerPunch

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,608
    • Titan Network
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #9 on: August 13, 2008, 01:55:32 PM »
I'll give it a shot tonight.

Shorts

  • Minion
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #10 on: August 13, 2008, 08:36:31 PM »
On behalf of my friend Blacklight (BL) here I'd like to thank you, SP. I believe his exact words were "YEY!:D

Oh and one more thing. He also said: "OK, so I can't seem to get out of 1024x768, but it's still like "YEY"!!!"
Any ideas?
Excreta ergo sum.



SuckerPunch

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,608
    • Titan Network
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #11 on: August 13, 2008, 08:44:52 PM »
I had the same issues he had with the first letter and the window size.  I have yet to figure out the first letter thing (but I honestly haven't tried to fix it),  and my fix for the window size is admittedly lame, but hey - it works!

When I want to play CoH, I set Wine to "emulate a desktop", and then set the window size to be roughly the size of my desktop.  When COH loads, it gives a popup "error" saying that "it failed to load at 1024x768, running <whatever res>" and then loads perfectly.

Here's a writeup on the Wine site about that - http://www.winehq.org/site/docs/wineusr-guide/config-wine-main#AEN281

If I come across better solutions, I'll be sure to post them here :)

Edit - and I'm glad my experiments are helping out others!

Tazhyngarth

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,085
    • Titan Network
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #12 on: August 13, 2008, 10:46:00 PM »
Well that was fun, for some reason Wine wouldn't install from the Download I had of it from their Site, so I used the Terminal to grab it.  Now, the /.wine Folder does not exist in plain view, the only way for me to get to it is to physically type that extension after my /home/(Username) directory.  Well anyway, I have Wine installed and I copied over the entire CoH Folder into that drive_c/Program Files Directory, ran the CoHUpdater and it says it will install to

C:\Program Files\City of Heroes

I select Yes, and "Error opening file C:\Program Files\City of Heroes/CoHUpdater.exe"
Select No to choose the /.wine Path and you cannot navigate to find that Folder because of what I mentioned above.

Also typing in the wine CoHUpdater.exe in Terminal brings this:

"wine: could not load L"C:\\windows\\system32\\CoHUpdater.exe": Module not found" - Because it's not supposed to be there...but I cannot seem to get it to realize that it's in the /.wine Directory...

SuckerPunch

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,608
    • Titan Network
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #13 on: August 13, 2008, 11:09:36 PM »
sudo aptitude install wine

I always try to install either from aptitude first, or the built-in package manager.  I only download and compile from source if the first 2 options fail.   ;)

And you didn't follow my directions :P   Run the updater BEFORE you move the files, so that it goes and creates all the things it needs to. Once it starts downloading - cancel.  THEN you move the contents of your host City of Heroes directory into the ~/.wine/drive_c/Program Files/City of Heroes folder.

Also, directories and files that start with a . are "hidden". That's by design.

Tazhyngarth

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,085
    • Titan Network
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #14 on: August 14, 2008, 03:27:41 AM »
Well I just used sudo apt-get wine...I'm guessing that's about the same :P.  Wine is installed now, and I did follow your directions before moving the Files...but that Error came up regardless, so I tried to work in a different order lol.

I started from scratch and what I listed was the result. Wine gets installed (took a little while for me to realize that it was hidden), still using the Terminal I got Wine from, I got to the Host Directory for CoH and then typed:  wine CoHUpdater.exe, that's when the "Could not load" error appeared.  I'm thinking now that I didn't properly use the Terminal to locate the CoH Directory.  Everything looked fine, but that appears (in my mind) to be the point of mishap.  >_<

Voltaic Shock

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 575
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #15 on: August 14, 2008, 11:01:03 AM »
If wine is giving you that many issues you can do this to get rid of it and all it's configs

sudo apt-get purge wine
sudo apt-get update (I just always run this after an install and remove and purge).

Then

sudo apt-get wine
@Voltaic Shock[/b]
TN Admin, CIT Co-Creator, CGT Developer, Obsolete
---------------------------

  http://www.motorcyclistsunited.com/  http://www.YourFreeiPhone.com/index.php?ref=5292707

Tazhyngarth

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,085
    • Titan Network
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #16 on: August 15, 2008, 01:00:18 PM »
It wasn't Wines fault, it was mine.  I just had to enter in the right Command Lines to get the CoH Folder in the Terminal....I kept messing that up, but eventually got it.  Now I have the CoHUpdater icon on the Desktop and I can run it.  The Updater appears and does it's checksum, then ends with "Requesting Patch" and then shuts down prompty after.

It does that every single time I try to run the game.  Now, though, everytime I boot into Ubuntu, just after the Ubuntu Loading Screen, but before the actual Desktop Appears (with the entro music), I get this pop-up Error about my /Host/.dmrc being ignored.  Granted, I haven't found that specific File or whatever, but that Pop-up didn't happen until I got the CoH thing going lol.

I can't make it go away....just like that stupid CPU pop-up I get once the Desktop loads....

SuckerPunch

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,608
    • Titan Network
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #17 on: August 15, 2008, 01:09:33 PM »
Taz man I have no idea. You seem to hit the anti-lottery when it comes to getting Ubuntu running smoothly :P

Tazhyngarth

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,085
    • Titan Network
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #18 on: August 15, 2008, 01:16:42 PM »
LOL!  Ya, not only am I still re-learning everything, but this crap happens.  I love it!

Voltaic Shock

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 575
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #19 on: August 15, 2008, 02:18:04 PM »
Maybe allow VNC and one of use could connect and see if we can fix it.
@Voltaic Shock[/b]
TN Admin, CIT Co-Creator, CGT Developer, Obsolete
---------------------------

  http://www.motorcyclistsunited.com/  http://www.YourFreeiPhone.com/index.php?ref=5292707

Tazhyngarth

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,085
    • Titan Network
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #20 on: August 15, 2008, 02:54:40 PM »
Not that I can figure out right away how you can fix it without being here to see the full Boot Process (Directory Ignore Error), but sure it's worth a shot.  I should be able to mess with it again this weekend, Sunday I think.  I'll message you here or something.

SuckerPunch

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,608
    • Titan Network
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #21 on: August 19, 2008, 05:18:27 PM »
Hey Shorts, found this workaround for the resolution issue:

Quote
There seems to be an issue currently with the ingame resolution options. If you change them, then click apply, it will reset the resolution back to before you changed it and tell you to restart. When you restart, the resolution won't have changed. To get it to change you have to set it to the correct resolution, apply, set it again, and then quit the game with the options menu still open

In fact, there's a lot of good info in the comments here, if you want to pass those along: http://appdb.winehq.org/objectManager.php?sClass=version&iId=2980

Shorts

  • Minion
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #22 on: August 19, 2008, 07:38:27 PM »
Nice, I will pass the info on. Thanks. :)
Excreta ergo sum.



TonyV

  • Titan Staff
  • Elite Boss
  • ****
  • Posts: 2,175
    • Paragon Wiki
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #23 on: August 24, 2008, 06:14:12 PM »
Last time I was running CoH on Linux, the drivers were such that CoH would detect them as an old version and not enable the advanced graphical features.  I'm running an nVidia 8800 GTX.  When others with nVidia cards say they "got it to work," does that mean with or without the advanced graphical features?

I run Linux on one of my machines, and I'd love to switch over for CoH.  Right now, I have it running on 64-bit Vista (4GB RAM), and I'm in CoH crash hell.  I can't play for more than two hours or so without it [censored]ing up my drivers and making me reboot the whole frickin' machine.  I've even gotten blue screens from it, something I haven't seen since...  Well, like since last century.  It's one of MANY problems I've had with Vista.  >:(

SuckerPunch

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,608
    • Titan Network
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #24 on: August 24, 2008, 06:19:38 PM »
No, by default it still doesn't properly detect your drivers.  However, that thread I linked a few posts up has some workarounds to that in the comments, on how to manually edit Wine's "registry" to fake the driver and let you access those settings.

Voltaic Shock

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 575
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #25 on: August 24, 2008, 07:21:15 PM »
I have no problems with the game and Vista.

It does run better on Linux though - :P
@Voltaic Shock[/b]
TN Admin, CIT Co-Creator, CGT Developer, Obsolete
---------------------------

  http://www.motorcyclistsunited.com/  http://www.YourFreeiPhone.com/index.php?ref=5292707

TonyV

  • Titan Staff
  • Elite Boss
  • ****
  • Posts: 2,175
    • Paragon Wiki
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #26 on: September 06, 2008, 05:18:23 AM »
Okay, you've convinced me, I'm going to give it another whirl.  I am so sick to death of Vista, I'm about ready to throw my computer--Vista and all--out the window.  I really hope this works, because it's my firm believe that it's not the computer that's at fault...

Edit:  Well, it's just not working.  I mean, it's working, surprisingly well in fact, but the glitches are just killing me.  I run a dual-monitor setup, and it's not capturing the mouse correctly.  When I move it outside the window, the camera totally spazzes out.  That's kind of a game breaker, as it's pretty impossible for me to diligently keep the cursor (which, when you're right-clicking, is invisible) inside the bounds of its window.  Also, there's a chat bug that I think has been acknowledged.  When I hit the slash key, I get the chat command line, but it doesn't actually put the slash on the command line.  It's annoying as hell, because to issue the /tell command, for instance, I have to actually type //tell.  And when I hit enter, the chat command line stays active, so really, I have to type something like //tell Foomonkey, Hello!(enter)(escape).

I'll probably keep an eye on the comments about the game at WINE to see if the issues are fixed, but for now, I think I'm just going to have to revert to 32-bit Windows XP.  >:(
« Last Edit: September 06, 2008, 02:00:45 PM by TonyV »

warriorpoet

  • Underling
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #27 on: September 08, 2008, 12:52:11 PM »
It works great under Cedega.

Tazhyngarth

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,085
    • Titan Network
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #28 on: September 08, 2008, 01:18:25 PM »
You just have to pay for Cedega :P.  $5/mo if I'm not mistaken, which isn't bad, but free is....well, free!

I removed Ubuntu from my System and will attempt another install now that I know what I'm dealing with.  Hopefully I won't have any problems this time 'round ;D.

Voltaic Shock

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 575
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #29 on: September 08, 2008, 03:56:34 PM »
I don't have any issues with Vista and the game.  I actually just took Ubuntu off my machine again.  I really need a dedicated Linux box - :P
@Voltaic Shock[/b]
TN Admin, CIT Co-Creator, CGT Developer, Obsolete
---------------------------

  http://www.motorcyclistsunited.com/  http://www.YourFreeiPhone.com/index.php?ref=5292707

warriorpoet

  • Underling
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #30 on: September 08, 2008, 05:23:42 PM »
You just have to pay for Cedega :P.  $5/mo if I'm not mistaken, which isn't bad, but free is....well, free!

I removed Ubuntu from my System and will attempt another install now that I know what I'm dealing with.  Hopefully I won't have any problems this time 'round ;D.

You only have to pay once - the subscription is for updates.  CoX runs quite stable, however, and you can get alone just fine without any game definition updates.

Tazhyngarth

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,085
    • Titan Network
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #31 on: September 08, 2008, 08:14:48 PM »
Ugh, I thought it was a Sub fee, period.... well that changes things.....

Voltaic Shock

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 575
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #32 on: September 09, 2008, 12:33:49 PM »
Ugh, I thought it was a Sub fee, period.... well that changes things.....

True, but if the game ever changes enough that it doesn't work with Cedega you would have to pay for the update and hope it works with that.

BTW once you get it working with Cedega, don't change anything.  I did that and I could never get it to work again - :P
@Voltaic Shock[/b]
TN Admin, CIT Co-Creator, CGT Developer, Obsolete
---------------------------

  http://www.motorcyclistsunited.com/  http://www.YourFreeiPhone.com/index.php?ref=5292707

Mids

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 342
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #33 on: September 11, 2008, 10:32:13 AM »
I'm somewhat astounded that CoH plays on my backup Linux machine, and how easy it was to make it do so.
Especially since the damn thing's about as stable as tapdancer in a ball-bearing factory when running on Windows.

Now to try and get the extra buttons on my gaming mouse to work...
Give me Fire.
Give me Information.


konoko

  • Minion
  • **
  • Posts: 23
  • Under your Keyboard
    • konoko's ramblings
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #34 on: October 08, 2008, 04:52:06 AM »
What model mouse? And was it connected during boot?

My install of Ubuntu was done without a mouse and now the numpad acts as a mouse. The regular mouse was detected after booting and regular functions worked, but not the thumb buttons.

However, after a power outage and a reboot, mouse already connected, numpad went back to normal and thumb buttons worked (Both of them!!).

Next reboot numpad acts as mouse and mouse thumb buttons work. Bah!

Logitech VX Revolution
Ubuntu 8.04

Also, I had issues with Ubuntu's built in restricted drivers for the nVidia 6600 GT 128MB.

If you have an nVidia card and can't get restricted drivers working yourself, look into Envy.

NOTE: This does not fix the fact that the CoH client does a driver version check and doesn't like Linux's version numbers. Therefore, advanced features will always be disabled. (Or I should say, I have never gotten the advanced features to work).
« Last Edit: October 08, 2008, 05:06:04 AM by konoko »
-Paragonwiki Admin

Voltaic Shock

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 575
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #35 on: October 08, 2008, 12:42:35 PM »
Yeah I always get the "Your drivers are out of date, please update" when I run it on Linux.
@Voltaic Shock[/b]
TN Admin, CIT Co-Creator, CGT Developer, Obsolete
---------------------------

  http://www.motorcyclistsunited.com/  http://www.YourFreeiPhone.com/index.php?ref=5292707

Tazhyngarth

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,085
    • Titan Network
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #36 on: October 08, 2008, 02:14:49 PM »
That's funny....when I used the Ubunut Boot, my Numpad stopped working.....

konoko

  • Minion
  • **
  • Posts: 23
  • Under your Keyboard
    • konoko's ramblings
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #37 on: October 09, 2008, 07:36:38 PM »
Incidentally, I installed .NET 2.0 and Herostats 4.2.2.5 without error the other day. (wine 1.1.5)

http://cit.cohtitan.com/profile/4981 Second account
http://cit.cohtitan.com/character/187805 character on account

I run my main account in Windows XP laptop (must have all video features) and second account on Linux. Herostats on both PC's updated both accounts with new badges.

HOWEVER, herostats in game display doesn't overlay properly due to how linux handles fullscreen applications
« Last Edit: October 09, 2008, 09:38:00 PM by konoko »
-Paragonwiki Admin

Mids

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 342
Re: CoH on Linux
« Reply #38 on: October 09, 2008, 09:52:06 PM »
I have a Logitech Gaming mouse, I have the left/right scroll button feature set to map to 'o' and 'p' on the keyboard under Windows, and the + and - sensitivity buttons to '[' and ']'. Then I bind those in CoH.

I bind a lot to my mouse with Shift+ and Control+ combinations. I'm lost without my extra buttons.

I think i found something that allows mapping the extra buttons under Linux, but i've not worked it out yet.
Also, weirdly CoH works fine under Linux on the backup PC with the dodgy CPU core that crashes a lot under windows (and runs faster, too). But it won't accept mouse or keyboard input when i try it on my main and allegedly functional PC.
Give me Fire.
Give me Information.