Author Topic: HeroStats (Does it work with the new site?)  (Read 4342 times)

Malohin

  • Underling
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Excellent!
HeroStats (Does it work with the new site?)
« on: July 22, 2008, 07:05:40 PM »
I've been using HeroStats for some time. I'm running HeroStats Version 4.2.1.0 (the latest, as far as I can tell), and none of the in-game changes seem to be propagating to the cit.cohtitan.com database since it came back on-line.

Is anyone else having this problem?

Is there anything I need to (or can) do to get this to work with the new site?

SuckerPunch

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,608
    • Titan Network
Re: HeroStats (Does it work with the new site?)
« Reply #1 on: July 22, 2008, 07:06:29 PM »
From the news on the homepage of the site:

Quote
Also note that for now, TNT and HeroStats information that was updated since we took the old sites down, and until announced otherwise will not automatically update your data here. We understand that's a vital portion of the service and are working hard to restore that functionality.

Malohin

  • Underling
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Excellent!
Re: HeroStats (Does it work with the new site?)
« Reply #2 on: July 22, 2008, 07:28:41 PM »
Well, I'm a dope then. :)

I'd not looked at the front page in a while. Guess I missed that change. Thanks for the pointer.

At least other folks searching here for that info will find it. I'm happy to serve as a bad example, so long as folks find the information they're looking for. I'm shameless. :P

Healing Darkness.

  • Underling
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: HeroStats (Does it work with the new site?)
« Reply #3 on: July 23, 2008, 03:13:52 PM »
I understand the need to lock things down while you re-build the site... :(
But can you not allow us to manually make changes to our characters, then have TNT or Hero Stats update characters as required once all things have finally come together?  ??? ???




SuckerPunch

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,608
    • Titan Network
Re: HeroStats (Does it work with the new site?)
« Reply #4 on: July 23, 2008, 03:17:36 PM »
It won't be that long, and updating TNT/HS-entered data now will cause inconsistencies and major sync issues when TNT and HeroStats work again.

Please be patient.  We understand that people have come to rely on our services, and we're working hard to get things not only back up to their old featureset - but to do things better than they used to be.  It takes time.

Voltaic Shock

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 575
Re: HeroStats (Does it work with the new site?)
« Reply #5 on: July 23, 2008, 03:28:04 PM »
The initial release of TNT for the new data structure will only allow you to login and show your status. 

It's going to take some extra time to make sure it updates how it should.
@Voltaic Shock[/b]
TN Admin, CIT Co-Creator, CGT Developer, Obsolete
---------------------------

  http://www.motorcyclistsunited.com/  http://www.YourFreeiPhone.com/index.php?ref=5292707

Justice Blues

  • Minion
  • **
  • Posts: 29
Re: HeroStats (Does it work with the new site?)
« Reply #6 on: July 23, 2008, 04:13:19 PM »
And it doesn't matter anyway since Herostats doesn't work with the new patch on Tuesday and Skip can't get to it until this weekend. (Damn that real life interfering with important stuff!)


Tazhyngarth

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,085
    • Titan Network
Re: HeroStats (Does it work with the new site?)
« Reply #7 on: July 23, 2008, 04:21:13 PM »
Just to back that Statement up:

Quote
Folks,

I'm aware that the most recent CoX patch has caused HeroStats to stop
working. Unfortunately, I won't be in a position to do anything about
it, or even to update the website with a notice, until this weekend.
Please be patient, and if you know others that are using HeroStats,
spread the word. I'll do my best to have something working Saturday or
Sunday.

Thanks,
Skip