Author Topic: Help! How do I get HeroStats synced up with new site?  (Read 3812 times)

werewriter

  • Minion
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • Beware of Fanboy
Help! How do I get HeroStats synced up with new site?
« on: August 27, 2008, 01:23:33 AM »
I've been away awhile, and now I discover there's a site merging, TNT still isn't tracking, but HS unstable is. How do I get it to acknowledge the new site?
[/url]

Tazhyngarth

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,085
    • Titan Network
Re: Help! How do I get HeroStats synced up with new site?
« Reply #1 on: August 27, 2008, 05:15:56 AM »
Run HS Unstable (Currently Version 4.3.2.5) and then follow these directions:

- Click View
- Click Global Options
- Click Web Sites
- Check off the "Use City Info Tracker" item
- Enter in your Titan Key and Click "OK" back to the Main HS Window.
- That does it, HS will now forever track anything that your Character does...with the occassional bugs of course.

Other then that, you are familiar with using the Bind Files to track all previous Badge Earnings that occurred without Tracking Programs being present, correct?

SuckerPunch

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,608
    • Titan Network
Re: Help! How do I get HeroStats synced up with new site?
« Reply #2 on: August 27, 2008, 10:42:04 AM »
The new stable HeroStats build also tracks now. Skip released it on the 25th I think.

Catharctic

  • Guest
Re: Help! How do I get HeroStats synced up with new site?
« Reply #3 on: August 28, 2008, 12:42:10 AM »
Yep, it's working for me. I figured out what I was doing wrong with the Unstable version.  :)

Just in case anyone else messes with stuff like I do, do not use Passthrough Mode.  ;)

Tazhyngarth

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,085
    • Titan Network
Re: Help! How do I get HeroStats synced up with new site?
« Reply #4 on: August 28, 2008, 01:59:02 PM »
Passthrough.....ya I never used that LOL!  Good to know though, means it may not be working as intended.  I mean, based on what it signifies, I'd say it wasn't supposed to stop HS from reading / sending Data if selected....but I can't say for sure.

Ok, so Stable works now....I never received an Email on that....shoot.  Time to Update.

Second Chances

  • Minion
  • **
  • Posts: 34
Re: Help! How do I get HeroStats synced up with new site?
« Reply #5 on: August 29, 2008, 04:42:29 PM »
I just set up HS stable to report to CIT (using the Titan Key login), logged in a character on Virtue and took out some Warriors in Talos, and it looks like my CIT updated. So that seems good.

werewriter

  • Minion
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • Beware of Fanboy
Re: Help! How do I get HeroStats synced up with new site?
« Reply #6 on: September 06, 2008, 06:38:49 PM »
Run HS Unstable (Currently Version 4.3.2.5) and then follow these directions:

- Click View
- Click Global Options
- Click Web Sites
- Check off the "Use City Info Tracker" item
- Enter in your Titan Key and Click "OK" back to the Main HS Window.
- That does it, HS will now forever track anything that your Character does...with the occassional bugs of course.

Other then that, you are familiar with using the Bind Files to track all previous Badge Earnings that occurred without Tracking Programs being present, correct?

If I turn "Use CIT" off, there's nowhere to enter my Titan key.
[/url]

Catharctic

  • Guest
Re: Help! How do I get HeroStats synced up with new site?
« Reply #7 on: September 06, 2008, 06:48:18 PM »
That's worded funny. He means to check the box so that you can enter your Titan Key info.

Tazhyngarth

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,085
    • Titan Network
Re: Help! How do I get HeroStats synced up with new site?
« Reply #8 on: September 07, 2008, 11:45:35 PM »
Unless I'm mistaken, the usage of "Check off" doesn't hold the same meaning as "Turn off," if I were to mean that I would've said "Uncheck."

However, since you mention it, I probably should've said "Select."  Sorry.