Thanks for the recommendations. Feel free to keep em coming. Already a fan of many and tried some of the others.
Walking Dead- could I have my geek card and not watch this? You betcha I do.
Grimm- Watch it. Love it. Go Monroe!
Once Upon a Time- DVR it every Sunday. It's a little uneven at times, but it gets my respect for fantasy content on network TV.
Fringe- Big fan, I've been there since the beginning.
Firefly- Browncoat.....right here. Thanks to Pepsiman for the recommendation and my cable being out for two weeks a few years ago.
Covert Affairs- tried it, sort of liked it. The blind guy bugs me and pretty much got me to stop watching.
Buffy and Angel I watched on and off over the years.
Arrow and Nikita- Not feelin' these. They seem a little too "CW" for me. But thanks, Santa.
Kat-I watched the Starz Torchwood might have to give the BBC seasons a shot. I'll look for that doc, sounds interesting. Thanks
And Omni- I typed X-mas because I'm lazy.
Battlestar Galactica -- Dystopian future/past that wove a lot of then-contemporary issues into its story that are still relevant today. It would rank as one of my favorites. Available on Netflix.
Life -- Starring Damian Lewis, it's a crime procedural, but much more than that with the star trying to unravel the conspiracy that led to his improper conviction. It was a top notch show that suffered because it started just before the TV writers' strike. Damian Lewis is also the star of Homeland. Available on Netflix and Hulu.
Jericho -- possibly the grand-daddy of the contemporary apocalyptic serial. It did a lot more right to capture you than Revolution has (imho). Unfortunately, it did fizzle out towards the end, although fan pressure got an additional bunch of episodes for the 2nd season. Still a good watch. Available on Netflix.
Terminator : The Sarah Connor Chronicles -- The 2nd season went off on a bit of a tangent with Sarah's "visions", but I felt it did a great job of recasting the mythos and basically discarding everything after T2.
Edit: I'm going to kinda sorta recommend Dollhouse too, but with a condition: it really depends on how much you liked Buffy and Angel, since you watched them off and on. Dollhouse kind of follows the buffy formula....it starts with a lot of "mind programming" of the week episodes to establish background, much like Buffy had "monster of the week" episodes. The difference in the two Whedon productions though is that while Buffy had season long arcs, Dollhouse had really a big storywide conspiracy arc, which thus required a lot more background episodes. Those background episodes made the series plod along a bit. When the cancellation order came, Whedon then knew he had a fixed end point and so the season 2 writing got a lot tighter, and better (imho). Still, it was a great ensemble cast that developed relationships really well -- typicall hallmarks of Whedon writing -- and for that I would recommend it.
edit 2: damn, fixed lots of typos! ( ' ;